Lake Effect Snow Summary

2013 December 21st-23rd

A prolonged period of northeast winds brought significant snowfall to portions of northern Wisconsin through the pre-Christmas weekend.

Preliminary Snowfall Map

 

    Full listing of snowfall reports at the bottom of the page

Nine-year-old Kian Kolek shovels out a path through a five foot windrow taller than he is, as his grandfather Don Kolek of Ashland supervises. The youngster and his parents Cenith and Scott Kolek were making a Christmas visit and barely beat the snow to Ashland. “I don’t remember the snow being this deep even when I was a kid," said Scott Kolek.
-Photo Courtesy Rick Olivo/Ashland Daily Press

Bill Sann of Ashland helps out his neighbors Monday by running his snowblower-equipped lawn tractor down the 300 block of Beaser Avenue. “It’s too much to deal with for a lot of these folks,” said Sann of the 26 inches of snow recorded in Ashland on Sunday and Monday. 
-Photo Courtesy Rick Olivo/Ashland Daily Press

Drivers in Ashland had to contend with six-foot tall windrows of snow in the middle of Ashland’s Main Street as a lake-effect snowstorm dropped better than two feet of snow in the Chequamegon Bay region on Sunday and Monday. Another few inches of snow are anticipated ahead of an Alberta Clipper that is predicted to bring cold and snow through Christmas day. 
-Photo Courtesy Rick Olivo/Ashland Daily Press  

Snowfall Totals; 
2013 December 21st-23rd
...SATURDAY EVENING THROUGH MONDAY EVENING...

 INCHES  LOCATION                 ST  COUNTY           END TIME
 ------  -----------------------  --  --------------   -------
 31.50   ASHLAND                  WI  ASHLAND          1238 PM
 23.50   3S ASHLAND               WI  ASHLAND
 23.00   BENOIT                   WI  BAYFIELD         0505 AM
 20.50   2 E ODANAH               WI  ASHLAND          0800 AM
 16.90   4 E CORNUCOPIA           WI  BAYFIELD         0836 AM
 15.00   POPLAR                   MN  CASS             0600 AM
 14.80   MAPLE                    WI  DOUGLAS          0330 PM
 14.00   7 ESE SUPERIOR           WI  DOUGLAS          0900 AM
 14.00   HERBSTER                 WI  BAYFIELD         0845 PM
 13.00   WENTWORTH                WI  DOUGLAS          0800 AM
 12.00   MOUTH OF BRULE           WI  DOUGLAS          0655 AM
 12.00   SOUTH RANGE              WI  DOUGLAS          0600 AM
 11.40   2 N MOQUAH               WI  BAYFIELD         0700 AM
 11.00   GRAND VIEW               WI  BAYFIELD         1200 PM
 10.70   8 N BAYFIELD             WI  BAYFIELD         0615 AM
 10.50   3 W BAYFIELD             WI  BAYFIELD         1100 AM
  9.80   MADELINE ISLAND          WI  ASHLAND          0636 AM
  8.30   LAKE NICHOLS             MN  ST. LOUIS        0447 AM
  7.90   5 SE SUPERIOR            WI  DOUGLAS          0700 AM
  7.50   OULU                     WI  BAYFIELD         0700 AM
  7.50   HAWTHORNE                WI  DOUGLAS          0600 AM
  7.00   ALBORN                   MN  ST. LOUIS        0510 PM
  6.80   HERBSTER                 WI  BAYFIELD         0900 AM
  6.70   5 NW DULUTH              MN  ST. LOUIS        0600 PM
  6.50   2 NW STONE LAKE          WI  WASHBURN         0700 AM
  6.00   DRUMMOND                 WI  BAYFIELD         0700 AM
  6.00   HOLYOKE                  MN  CARLTON          0630 AM
  5.20   4 S SAWYER               MN  CARLTON          0700 AM
  5.20   ASKOV                    MN  PINE             0700 AM
  5.20   3 E WRIGHT               MN  CARLTON          0600 AM
  4.90   DULUTH HEIGHTS           MN  ST. LOUIS        0400 PM
  4.20   AITKIN                   MN  AITKIN           0808 AM
  4.10   4 S SAWYER               MN  CARLTON          1141 PM
  4.00   HERTEL                   WI  BURNETT          0353 PM
  4.00   5 N TWO HARBORS          MN  LAKE             0900 AM
  4.00   1 SW TOFTE               MN  COOK             0700 AM
  4.00   IRON RIVER               WI  BAYFIELD         1200 AM
  3.50   5 SW SOLON SPRINGS       WI  DOUGLAS          0406 PM
  3.50   1 S SOLON SPRINGS        WI  DOUGLAS          0406 PM
  3.50   HOYT LAKES               MN  ST. LOUIS        0930 AM
  3.20   4 N GRANTSBURG           WI  BURNETT          0900 AM
  3.20   12 N ISLE                MN  AITKIN           0800 AM
  3.10   7 N MCGREGOR             MN  AITKIN           1122 PM
  3.00   ELY                      MN  ST. LOUIS        1051 AM
  2.40   4 W CLAM LAKE            WI  BAYFIELD         0700 AM
  2.30   SAXON                    WI  IRON             0400 PM
  2.10   1 SE PHILLIPS            WI  PRICE            0700 AM
  1.30   GILE                     WI  IRON             0900 AM
  1.00   2 N IRON JUNCTION        MN  ST. LOUIS        0930 AM
  1.00   3 NE NISSWA              MN  CROW WING        0900 AM
  1.00   HURLEY                   WI  IRON             0700 AM

 

 

 


USA.gov is the U.S. government's official web portal to all federal, state and local government web resources and services.