Snowfall Reports From January 14-15, 2011

   

...LIST OF SNOWFALL TOTALS FROM THE JANUARY 14-15 2011 STORM...

THE FOLLOWING ARE PRELIMINARY SNOW TOTALS FROM JANUARY 14-15 2011.
APPRECIATION IS EXTENDED TO OUR NETWORK OF COOPERATIVE OBSERVERS AND
SNOWFALL SPOTTERS FOR THESE REPORTS.

HEAVY SNOW REPORTS LISTED BY AMOUNT

 INCHES  LOCATION                 ST  COUNTY           TIME
 ------  -----------------------  --  --------------   -------
  7.00   SOUTH RANGE              WI  DOUGLAS          0110 AM
  7.00   MOOSE LAKE               MN  CARLTON          0827 AM
  6.70   8 NE HAYWARD             WI  SAWYER           0628 AM
  6.50   CLOQUET                  MN  CARLTON          1035 AM
  6.50   HOLYOKE                  MN  CARLTON          0535 AM
  6.30   6 SW BUTTERNUT           WI  PRICE            0630 AM             
  6.00   2 S TURTLE FLAMBEAU FLO  WI  IRON             1029 AM
  6.00   SOLON SPRINGS            WI  DOUGLAS          0900 AM
  6.00   3 W PHILLIPS             WI  PRICE            0818 AM
  6.00   POPLAR                   WI  DOUGLAS          0500 AM
  5.90   WRENSHALL                MN  CARLTON          0815 AM
  5.70   PARK FALLS               WI  PRICE            0808 AM
  5.50   OULU                     WI  BAYFIELD         0844 AM
  5.50   MAPLE                    WI  DOUGLAS          0800 AM
  5.50   UPSON                    WI  IRON             0800 AM
  5.50   3 N BUTTERNUT            WI  ASHLAND          0545 AM


SNOW REPORTS LISTED BY AMOUNT

 INCHES  LOCATION                 ST  COUNTY           TIME
 ------  -----------------------  --  --------------   -------
  5.40   EXELAND                  WI  SAWYER           0800 AM
  5.00   SAGINAW                  MN  ST. LOUIS        0914 AM
  5.00   12 N GRAND RAPIDS        MN  ITASCA           0735 AM
  5.00   ESKO                     MN  CARLTON          0600 AM
  5.00   4 W CLAM LAKE            WI  BAYFIELD         0553 AM
  5.00   HAWTHORNE                WI  DOUGLAS          1135 AM
  4.50   MERCER                   WI  IRON             0800 AM
  4.50   SARONA                   WI  WASHBURN         0800 AM
  4.50   FLOODWOOD                MN  ST. LOUIS        0730 AM
  4.50   5 NW DULUTH              MN  ST. LOUIS        0600 AM
                 MEASURED AT THE NWS OFFICE.
  4.50   3 E WRIGHT               MN  CARLTON          0600 AM
  4.40   COTTON                   MN  ST. LOUIS        0730 AM
  4.20   GURNEY                   WI  IRON             0800 AM
  4.00   BREEZY POINT             MN  CROW WING        0923 AM
  4.00   GLIDDEN                  WI  ASHLAND          0911 AM
  4.00   5 S HERBSTER             WI  BAYFIELD         0815 AM
  4.00   8 S HAYWARD              WI  SAWYER           0814 AM
  4.00   MONTREAL                 WI  IRON             0800 AM
  4.00   CULVER                   MN  ST. LOUIS        0757 AM
  4.00   BRUNO                    MN  PINE             0754 AM
  4.00   LAKE WINNIBIGOSHISH      MN  CASS             0734 AM
  4.00   6 NE CLOVERLAND          WI  DOUGLAS          0653 AM
  4.00   COOK                     MN  ST. LOUIS        0600 AM
  3.80   2 NW STONE LAKE          WI  WASHBURN         0700 AM
  3.70   ASHLAND                  WI  ASHLAND          0653 AM
  3.70   13 NE WEBSTER            WI  BURNETT          0651 AM
  3.60   ELY                      MN  ST. LOUIS        0757 AM
  3.60   4 S BRUNO                MN  PINE             0752 AM
  3.60   1 SW WEBB LAKE           WI  BURNETT          0715 AM
  3.60   CHISHOLM                 MN  ST. LOUIS        0438 AM
  3.50   GILE                     WI  IRON             0834 AM
  3.50   9 N BAYFIELD             WI  BAYFIELD         0700 AM
  3.40   NASHWAUK                 MN  ITASCA           0855 AM
  3.30   13 ESE GUNFLINT LAKE     MN  COOK             0827 AM
  3.30   DANBURY                  WI  BURNETT          0800 AM
  3.20   3 NNW ILLGEN CITY        MN  LAKE             0840 AM
  3.20   12 N ISLE                MN  AITKIN           0800 AM
  3.10   2 S TOWER                MN  ST. LOUIS        0730 AM
  3.10   MADELINE ISLAND          WI  ASHLAND          0539 AM
  3.00   6 W TWO HARBORS          MN  ST. LOUIS        0959 AM
  3.00   5 N PILLAGER             MN  CASS             0700 AM
  3.00   FORT RIPLEY              MN  CROW WING        0937 AM
  3.00   7 S BIGFORK              MN  ITASCA           0925 AM
  3.00   5 NW TWO HARBORS         MN  LAKE             0923 AM
  3.00   PORT WING                WI  BAYFIELD         0815 AM
  3.00   EMBARRASS                MN  ST. LOUIS        0600 AM
  2.90   1 WNW ASHLAND            WI  ASHLAND          0700 AM
  2.80   3 N BRAINERD             MN  CROW WING        0737 AM
  2.80   NORTHOME                 MN  KOOCHICHING      0700 AM
  2.80   KABETOGAMA               MN  ST. LOUIS        0700 AM
  2.60   3 E ORR                  MN  ST. LOUIS        0600 AM
  2.50   3 NE NISSWA              MN  CROW WING        0844 AM
  2.50   TRADE LAKE               WI  BURNETT          0840 AM
  2.50   2 NE LUTSEN              MN  COOK             0709 AM
  2.20   LITTLEFORK               MN  KOOCHICHING      0827 AM
  2.20   WEBSTER                  WI  BURNETT          0700 AM
  2.00   INTERNATIONAL FALLS      MN  KOOCHICHING      0600 AM
  2.00   2 SW LITTLEFORK          MN  KOOCHICHING      1045 AM
  1.80   SILVER BAY               MN  LAKE             0855 AM
  1.70   ILLGEN CITY              MN  LAKE             0840 AM


Return to News Archive

USA.gov is the U.S. government's official web portal to all federal, state and local government web resources and services.