Total Storm Rainfall Oct 13-16th

So how much rain fell with this last storm system Oct 13th-16th?   Here is a graphic map showing storm totals across our forecast area.   Heaviest in S Richland into Otter Tail counties over to Wadena where 2-3 inches fell.   But many areas got 1 to 2 inches of rain.  Actual amounts reported listed below the map.

 

      ...72-HOUR RAINFALL AMOUNTS ENDING WEDNESDAY(10/16/13)...

 

PRECIPITATION IN MINNESOTA...                                RAINFALL

  LOCATION (COUNTY):                                        IN INCHES

  ROTHSAY (WILKIN).............................................. 2.54

  HAWLEY 9.1 SSE (CLAY)......................................... 2.53

  ROTHSAY (OTTER TAIL).......................................... 2.50

  FERGUS FALLS (OTTER TAIL)..................................... 2.50

  HAWLEY (CLAY)................................................. 2.44

  PELICAN RAPIDS 6E (OTTER TAIL)................................ 2.43

  FERGUS FALLS 1E (OTTER TAIL).................................. 2.42

  CAMPBELL (WILKIN)............................................. 2.40

  WADENA (WADENA)............................................... 2.37

  CAMPBELL (WILKIN)............................................. 2.36

  NEW YORK MILLS (OTTER TAIL)................................... 2.34

  BRECKENRIDGE 3SE (WILKIN)..................................... 2.33

  WADENA (WADENA)............................................... 2.18

  SABIN (CLAY).................................................. 2.17

  OTTERTAIL (OTTER TAIL)........................................ 2.10

  AWOS @ FERGUS FALLS (OTTER TAIL).............................. 2.07

  MOORHEAD (CLAY)............................................... 2.05

  MOORHEAD (CLAY)............................................... 2.05

  SHOREHAM 2NNE (BECKER)........................................ 2.04

  SABIN (CLAY).................................................. 2.00

  BARNSVILLE (CLAY)............................................. 1.94

  GLYNDON (CLAY)................................................ 1.89

  ELIZABETH (OTTER TAIL)........................................ 1.87

  NDAWN @ PERLEY (NORMAN)....................................... 1.76

  PERLEY (NORMAN)............................................... 1.76

  FRAZEE (BECKER)............................................... 1.75

  SEBEKA (WADENA)............................................... 1.74

  GEORGETOWN (CLAY)............................................. 1.72

  GLYNDON (CLAY)................................................ 1.62

  UNDERWOOD 8NNE (OTTER TAIL)................................... 1.60

  NIMROD 1N (WADENA)............................................ 1.54

  TWIN VALLEY (NORMAN).......................................... 1.49

  ADA (NORMAN).................................................. 1.49

  AWOS @ DETROIT LAKES (BECKER)................................. 1.47

  ASOS @ PARK RAPIDS (HUBBARD).................................. 1.45

  HOFFMAN (GRANT)............................................... 1.44

  PARK RAPIDS 1NW (HUBBARD)..................................... 1.43

  FELTON (NORMAN)............................................... 1.40

  ELDRED (POLK)................................................. 1.39

  PARK RAPIDS (HUBBARD)......................................... 1.32

  CROOKSTON (POLK).............................................. 1.25

  ROCHERT (BECKER).............................................. 1.22

  WADENA (WADENA)............................................... 1.20

  FERTILE (POLK)................................................ 1.16

  CLIMAX 3WNW (POLK)............................................ 1.13

  MAVIE (PENNINGTON)............................................ 1.13

  BADOURA (HUBBARD)............................................. 1.12

  ARGYLE (MARSHALL)............................................. 1.11

  KELLIHER (BELTRAMI)........................................... 1.11

  PONSFORD (BECKER)............................................. 1.11

  WARREN (POLK)................................................. 1.10

  LAKE ITASCA (CLEARWATER)...................................... 1.07

  SAUM (BELTRAMI)............................................... 1.05

  WARREN 7NW (MARSHALL)......................................... 1.04

  AWOS @ FOSSTON (POLK)......................................... 1.00

  BLACKDUCK 1SW (BELTRAMI)...................................... 0.99

  MENTOR (POLK)................................................. 0.99

  KELLIHER (BELTRAMI)........................................... 0.97

  BEMIDJI (BELTRAMI)............................................ 0.91

  WASKISH (BELTRAMI)............................................ 0.87

  EAST GRAND FORKS (POLK)....................................... 0.87

  BROOKS (RED LAKE)............................................. 0.87

  PENNINGTON (BELTRAMI)......................................... 0.87

  BAGLEY 1NNE (CLEARWATER)...................................... 0.83

  NDAWN @ STEPHEN (MARSHALL).................................... 0.83

  WARREN (MARSHALL)............................................. 0.83

  RED LAKE FALLS (RED LAKE)..................................... 0.83

  HOLT (MARSHALL)............................................... 0.83

  STEPHEN (MARSHALL)............................................ 0.82

  HOLT (MARSHALL)............................................... 0.82

  GRYGLA (MARSHALL)............................................. 0.78

  BEMIDJI (BELTRAMI)............................................ 0.78

  RED LAKE FALLS (RED LAKE)..................................... 0.77

  BEMIDJI (BELTRAMI)............................................ 0.77

  GRYGLA (MARSHALL)............................................. 0.74

  NDAWN @ KENNEDY (KITTSON)..................................... 0.73

  BEMIDJI 1NNE (BELTRAMI)....................................... 0.73

  GREENBUSH (ROSEAU)............................................ 0.70

  BEMIDJI (BELTRAMI)............................................ 0.70

  AWOS @ WADENA (WADENA)........................................ 0.69

  GREENBUSH (ROSEAU)............................................ 0.69

  KENNEDY (KITTSON)............................................. 0.67

  AWOS @ THIEF RIVER FALLS (PENNINGTON)......................... 0.65

  ROOSEVELT 5N (LAKE OF THE WOODS).............................. 0.59

  WANNASKA 2SSW (ROSEAU)........................................ 0.58

  CAMP NORRIS DNR (BELTRAMI).................................... 0.58

  KARLSTAD (KITTSON)............................................ 0.55

  HUMBOLT (KITTSON)............................................. 0.52

  ASOS @ BAUDETTE (LAKE OF THE WOODS)........................... 0.47

  ROSEAU (ROSEAU)............................................... 0.44

  BAUDETTE (LAKE OF THE WOODS).................................. 0.43

  WARROAD 1WNW (ROSEAU)......................................... 0.42

  ROSEAU (ROSEAU)............................................... 0.42

  LANCASTER (KITTSON)........................................... 0.41

  WILLIAMS 1WSW (LAKE OF THE WOODS)............................. 0.39

  CLEMENTSON (LAKE OF THE WOODS)................................ 0.33

  AWOS @ HALLOCK (KITTSON)...................................... 0.30

  NORTHCOTE (KITTSON)........................................... 0.27

  CARIBOU (KITTSON)............................................. 0.18

  AWOS @ FLAG ISLAND (LAKE OF THE WOODS)........................ 0.16

 

PRECIPITATION IN NORTH DAKOTA...                             RAINFALL

  LOCATION (COUNTY):                                        IN INCHES

  HANKINSON (RICHLAND).......................................... 3.00

  LIDGERWOOD (RICHLAND)......................................... 2.49

  WEST FARGO 4SSE (CASS)........................................ 2.29

  WYNDMERE (RICHLAND)........................................... 2.27

  HORACE (CASS)................................................. 2.25

  NDAWN @ EKRE NR BARRIE (NDSU GRASSLAND RESERVE) (RICHLAND).... 2.25

  HATTON (TRAILL)............................................... 2.20

  BARRIE (RICHLAND)............................................. 2.14

  FARGO (CASS).................................................. 2.13

  ABERCROMBIE (RICHLAND)........................................ 2.12

  WAHPETON (RICHLAND)........................................... 2.12

  FARGO 3NE (CASS).............................................. 2.11

  KINDRED (CASS)................................................ 2.10

  FINGAL (BARNES)............................................... 2.08

  NORTH DAKOTA STATE UNIV (CASS)................................ 2.03

  ASOS @ FARGO AIRPORT (CASS)................................... 2.01

  FARGO 1ESE (CASS)............................................. 2.00

  FORT RANSOM (RANSOM).......................................... 2.00

  CAYUGA (SARGENT).............................................. 1.95

  VALLEY CITY 1E (BARNES)....................................... 1.95

  NDAWN @ LISBON (RANSOM)....................................... 1.89

  LISBON (RANSOM)............................................... 1.89

  FARGO (CASS).................................................. 1.85

  GALESBURG (CASS).............................................. 1.84

  PROSPER (CASS)................................................ 1.84

  KINDRED (CASS)................................................ 1.83

  MCLEOD (RICHLAND)............................................. 1.82

  NOME (BARNES)................................................. 1.80

  ENDERLIN (RANSOM)............................................. 1.78

  MAYVILLE (TRAILL)............................................. 1.77

  FARGO 1SSW (CASS)............................................. 1.76

  FORMAN (SARGENT).............................................. 1.74

  LEONARD (CASS)................................................ 1.71

  NDAWN @ PILLSBURY (BARNES).................................... 1.70

  DURBIN (CASS)................................................. 1.68

  COLFAX (RICHLAND)............................................. 1.68

  NDAWN @ MCHENRY (EDDY)........................................ 1.67

  NEW ROCKFORD (EDDY)........................................... 1.63

  HILLSBORO (TRAILL)............................................ 1.61

  NEW ROCKFORD 7ESE (EDDY)...................................... 1.60

  MAYVILLE (TRAILL)............................................. 1.60

  HILLSBORO (TRAILL)............................................ 1.55

  HAVANA (SARGENT).............................................. 1.53

  MAYVILLE (TRAILL)............................................. 1.50

  HOLMES (GRAND FORKS).......................................... 1.50

  SHEYENNE 3WSW (EDDY).......................................... 1.47

  NEW ROCKFORD 9WNW (EDDY)...................................... 1.34

  DAZEY (BARNES)................................................ 1.30

  NDAWN @ INKSTER (GRAND FORKS)................................. 1.28

  SE GRAND FORKS (GRAND FORKS).................................. 1.21

  NDAWN @ MICHIGAN 2W (NELSON).................................. 1.17

  GRAND FORKS (GRAND FORKS)..................................... 1.17

  ASOS @ GRAND FORKS AP (GRAND FORKS)........................... 1.13

  VALLEY CITY 2NW (BARNES)...................................... 1.11

  BISBEE (TOWNER)............................................... 1.10

  GRAND FORKS NWS (GRAND FORKS)................................. 1.10

  NDAWN @ CRARY (RAMSEY)........................................ 1.07

  CRARY (RAMSEY)................................................ 1.07

  LANKIN 6E (WALSH)............................................. 1.06

  GILBY 2E (GRAND FORKS)........................................ 1.05

  MICHIGAN UCOOP (NELSON)....................................... 1.04

  NDAWN @ CANDO (TOWNER)........................................ 1.02

  HOOPLE (WALSH)................................................ 1.00

  NDAWN @ FOREST RIVER (WALSH).................................. 0.96

  OSLO 3WNW (WALSH)............................................. 0.96

  STARKWEATHER (RAMSEY)......................................... 0.95

  GRAFTON (WALSH)............................................... 0.95

  NDAWN @ BAKER (BENSON)........................................ 0.94

  CAVALIER (PEMBINA)............................................ 0.93

  ST. THOMAS (PEMBINA).......................................... 0.93

  LANKIN 9SW (WALSH)............................................ 0.89

  PENN 6SE (RAMSEY)............................................. 0.87

  HAMPDEN (RAMSEY).............................................. 0.87

  ESMOND 9NNW (BENSON).......................................... 0.79

  DEVILS LAKE (RAMSEY).......................................... 0.77

  NDAWN @ CAVALIER (PEMBINA).................................... 0.75

  AWOS @ DEVILS LAKE (RAMSEY)................................... 0.72

  EDMORE (RAMSEY)............................................... 0.63

  LANGDON (CAVALIER)............................................ 0.60

  LANGDON EXP FARM (CAVALIER)................................... 0.57

  CAVALIER (PEMBINA)............................................ 0.51

  PEMBINA (PEMBINA)............................................. 0.43

 

   

 



Return to News Archive

USA.gov is the U.S. government's official web portal to all federal, state and local government web resources and services.