Map of January 27th - Early Morning 28th Snowstorm

 

 

 

 

 PUBLIC INFORMATION STATEMENT
NATIONAL WEATHER SERVICE TWIN CITIES/CHANHASSEN MN
453 PM CST MON JAN 28 2013


...SNOWFALL TOTALS FROM SUNDAY THROUGH MONDAY MORNING WINTER
WEATHER EVENT...
THANK YOU TO OUR COOPERATIVE WEATHER OBSERVERS...TRAINED
SPOTTERS...AND COCORAHS OBSERVERS WHO PROVIDED THE FOLLOWING
SNOWFALL REPORTS.

THE TOTALS BELOW ARE NOT NECESSARILY THE FINAL AMOUNT FOR EACH
LOCATION.
SNOW REPORTS LISTED BY AMOUNT


INCHES  LOCATION                 ST  COUNTY           TIME
------  -----------------------  --  --------------   -------
  5.00   CUMBERLAND               WI  BARRON           0700 AM
  5.00   2 SE CAMERON             WI  BARRON           0700 AM
  4.50   EAST FARMINGTON          WI  POLK             0629 AM
  4.30   1 S EXELAND              WI  RUSK             1122 AM
  4.20   1 NE STILLWATER          MN  WASHINGTON       0700 AM
  4.00   BLOOMER                  WI  CHIPPEWA         0600 AM
  4.00   CHETEK                   WI  BARRON           0517 AM
  3.80   MENOMONIE                WI  DUNN             0808 AM
  3.70   NORTH MAPLEWOOD          MN  RAMSEY           0700 AM
  3.60   CHASKA                   MN  CARVER           0600 AM
  3.50   1 SE CHASKA              MN  CARVER           0800 AM
  3.50   6 ESE DRESSER            WI  POLK             0800 AM
  3.50   1 WSW LITTLE CANADA      MN  RAMSEY           0700 AM
  3.50   FOREST LAKE              MN  WASHINGTON       0700 AM
  3.50   1 S BONNIE GLEN          MN  CHISAGO          0700 AM
  3.50   CLEAR LAKE               WI  POLK             0108 AM
  3.40   CHANHASSEN NWS           MN  CARVER           0600 AM
  3.30   CARVER                   MN  CARVER           0630 AM
  3.30   3 SSE HAM LAKE           MN  ANOKA            0600 AM
  3.30   MPLS LWR ST ANTHONY FALL MN  HENNEPIN         0600 AM
  3.20   ROBERTS                  WI  ST. CROIX        0800 AM
  3.20   3 NNW MINNEAPOLIS        MN  HENNEPIN         0700 AM
  3.20   4 SSW MINNEAPOLIS        MN  HENNEPIN         0700 AM
  3.20   1 S SHAKOPEE             MN  SCOTT            1101 PM
  3.10   4 NE WOODBURY            MN  WASHINGTON       0700 AM
  3.10   1 NNW NORTH ST PAUL      MN  RAMSEY           0630 AM
  3.10   WOODBURY                 MN  WASHINGTON       0555 AM
  3.10   2 WNW RICHFIELD          MN  HENNEPIN         0500 AM
  3.00   WILD RIVER STATE PARK    MN  CHISAGO          0800 AM
  3.00   CHIPPEWA FALLS           WI  CHIPPEWA         0800 AM
  3.00   STANLEY                  WI  CHIPPEWA         0700 AM
  3.00   3 SE LAKE ELMO           MN  WASHINGTON       0700 AM
  3.00   4 SE MAPLEWOOD           MN  WASHINGTON       0700 AM
  3.00   3 SE MAPLEWOOD           MN  WASHINGTON       0700 AM
  3.00   MPLS ST PAUL INTL APT    MN  HENNEPIN         1200 AM
  2.90   2 N WOODBURY             MN  WASHINGTON       0700 AM
  2.80   ANDOVER                  MN  ANOKA            0700 AM
  2.80   2 NNW CRYSTAL            MN  HENNEPIN         0630 AM
  2.80   2 N EDINA                MN  HENNEPIN         0630 AM
  2.80   ST LOUIS PARK            MN  HENNEPIN         1018 PM
  2.70   1 SW EDINA               MN  HENNEPIN         0630 AM
  2.60   HAMBURG                  MN  CARVER           0800 AM
  2.60   1 ENE INVER GROVE HEIGH  MN  DAKOTA           0700 AM
  2.60   INVER GROVE HEIGHTS      MN  DAKOTA           1240 AM
  2.50   4 W CORNELL              WI  CHIPPEWA         0800 AM
  2.50   BLOOMER                  WI  CHIPPEWA         0800 AM
  2.50   LADYSMITH                WI  RUSK             0700 AM
  2.40   ELK MOUND                WI  DUNN             0730 AM
  2.30   MORA                     MN  KANABEC          0700 AM
  2.30   1 NE ELK MOUND           WI  DUNN             0700 AM
  2.10   JORDAN                   MN  SCOTT            0600 AM
  2.10   JIM FALLS                WI  CHIPPEWA         0600 AM
  2.10   EAU CLAIRE               WI  EAU CLAIRE       1200 AM
  2.00   1 SSW RIVER FALLS        WI  PIERCE           0800 AM
  2.00   1 ENE ST MICHAEL         MN  WRIGHT           0800 AM
  2.00   1 NNE MAPLE GROVE        MN  HENNEPIN         0745 AM
  2.00   BALDWIN                  WI  ST. CROIX        0700 AM
  2.00   3 WNW ROSEMOUNT          MN  DAKOTA           0700 AM
  2.00   NEW PRAGUE               MN  SCOTT            0700 AM
  2.00   3 NE BURNSVILLE          MN  DAKOTA           0700 AM
  2.00   2 SW ROSEVILLE           MN  RAMSEY           0600 AM
  2.00   PRINCETON                MN  MILLE LACS       0430 AM
  2.00   LAKEVILLE                MN  DAKOTA           1029 PM
  1.90   WACONIA                  MN  CARVER           1130 PM
  1.70   ROCKFORD                 MN  HENNEPIN         0700 AM
  1.70   1 SE HENDERSON           MN  SIBLEY           0600 AM
  1.70   MONTICELLO               MN  WRIGHT           1126 PM
  1.60   HASTINGS                 MN  DAKOTA           0600 AM
  1.50   MILACA                   MN  MILLE LACS       0730 AM
  1.50   3 N CAMBRIDGE            MN  ISANTI           0700 AM
  1.50   BUFFALO                  MN  WRIGHT           0630 AM
  1.50   WATERTOWN                MN  CARVER           0445 AM
  1.40   LESTER PRAIRIE           MN  MCLEOD           0700 AM
  1.20   3 SE NEW ULM             MN  BROWN            0600 AM
  1.10   RICE                     MN  BENTON           0700 AM
  1.00   6 NNE BIG LAKE           MN  SHERBURNE        0700 AM
  1.00   KIMBALL                  MN  STEARNS          0600 AM
  1.00   ST CLOUD                 MN  STEARNS          0600 AM
  1.00   RED WING                 MN  GOODHUE          0600 AM
  1.00   5 ESE NEW PRAGUE         MN  RICE             0500 AM
  1.00   GLENCOE                  MN  MCLEOD           1130 PM



Return to Latest News

USA.gov is the U.S. government's official web portal to all federal, state and local government web resources and services.