March 17th-18th Snowfall Totals

Snowfall map analyzed from Cooperative Weather Observer and CoCoRaHs data for March 17th-18th which captures the entire storm.  To view a different version of the snowfall map that includes snowfall amounts from Local Storm Reports, click here.

 

 

PUBLIC INFORMATION STATEMENT
NATIONAL WEATHER SERVICE TWIN CITIES/CHANHASSEN MN
235 PM CDT TUE MAR 19 2013

...SNOWFALL TOTALS FROM THE MARCH 17TH-18TH WINTER STORM...


SNOW REPORTS LISTED BY AMOUNT

 INCHES  LOCATION                 ST  COUNTY           TIME
 ------  -----------------------  --  --------------   -------
  6.00   3 SW CARLOS              MN  DOUGLAS          0700 AM
  6.00   STANLEY                  WI  CHIPPEWA         0700 AM
  5.50   2 SE CAMERON             WI  BARRON           0800 AM
  5.40   3 N ALEXANDRIA           MN  DOUGLAS          0800 AM
  5.10   WEYERHAEUSER             WI  RUSK             0800 AM
  5.00   CHIPPEWA FALLS           WI  CHIPPEWA         0800 AM
  5.00   GLENWOOD                 MN  POPE             0600 PM
  4.50   3 NNW BLOOMER            WI  CHIPPEWA         0800 AM
  4.50   4 W CORNELL              WI  CHIPPEWA         0800 AM
  4.50   3 SE LAKE ELMO           MN  WASHINGTON       0800 AM
  4.20   RICE LAKE                WI  BARRON           0800 AM
  4.10   3 N BOYCEVILLE           WI  DUNN             0800 AM
  4.00   HASTINGS                 MN  DAKOTA           0800 AM
  4.00   HOLCOMBE                 WI  CHIPPEWA         0700 AM
  4.00   EAU CLAIRE               WI  EAU CLAIRE       0430 AM
  4.00   EAST FARMINGTON          WI  POLK             0529 PM
  4.00   2 NW GILMAN              MN  BENTON           0123 PM
  4.00   3 WNW RICE               MN  STEARNS          0800 AM
  4.00   LONG PRAIRIE             MN  TODD             0600 AM
  3.80   2 N WOODBURY             MN  WASHINGTON       0800 AM
  3.80   5 NE FOREST LAKE         MN  CHISAGO          0645 AM
  3.70   HAMMOND                  WI  ST. CROIX        0800 AM
  3.60   3 NW ELLSWORTH           WI  PIERCE           0800 AM
  3.60   WASECA                   MN  WASECA           0800 AM
  3.50   BALDWIN                  WI  ST. CROIX        0800 AM
  3.50   ZUMBROTA                 MN  GOODHUE          0800 AM
  3.50   BLOOMER                  WI  CHIPPEWA         0800 AM
  3.50   1 NW PRESCOTT            MN  WASHINGTON       0800 AM
  3.50   RED WING                 MN  GOODHUE          0600 AM
  3.50   JIM FALLS                WI  CHIPPEWA         0530 AM
  3.50   LITTLE FALLS             MN  MORRISON         1000 AM
  3.50   SAUK RAPIDS              MN  BENTON           0715 AM
  3.50   KIMBALL                  MN  STEARNS          0600 AM
  3.40   1 SSE ROSEVILLE          MN  RAMSEY           0800 AM
  3.40   NORTH ST PAUL            MN  TODD             1044 AM
  3.30   JIM FALLS                WI  CHIPPEWA         0459 PM
  3.30   8 S HILLMAN              MN  MORRISON         0723 AM
  3.30   ST CLOUD                 MN  STEARNS          0700 AM
                 MEASURED AT ST CLOUD STATE UNIVERSITY
  3.30   3 WSW PRINCETON          MN  SHERBURNE        0600 AM
  3.20   ST CLOUD                 MN  STEARNS          0700 AM
  3.10   ROBERTS                  WI  ST. CROIX        0800 AM
  3.10   MINNEAPOLIS              MN  HENNEPIN         0700 AM
                 MEASURED AT MINNEAPOLIS ST PAUL INTERNATIONAL
                 AIRPORT
  3.10   2 SE FRIDLEY             MN  ANOKA            0949 AM
  3.00   3 NE BURNSVILLE          MN  DAKOTA           0800 AM
  3.00   LADYSMITH                WI  RUSK             0800 AM
  3.00   DURAND                   WI  PEPIN            0800 AM
  3.00   AUGUSTA                  WI  EAU CLAIRE       0800 AM
  3.00   10 NNW TAYLORS FALLS     MN  CHISAGO          0800 AM
  3.00   CANNON FALLS             MN  GOODHUE          0800 AM
  3.00   CUMBERLAND               WI  BARRON           0800 AM
  3.00   2 SE CHETEK              WI  BARRON           0800 AM
  3.00   MENOMONIE                WI  DUNN             0800 AM
  3.00   1 ENE INVER GROVE HEIGH  MN  DAKOTA           0800 AM
  3.00   2 N CADOTT               WI  CHIPPEWA         1119 AM
  3.00   MAHTOMEDI                MN  WASHINGTON       1042 AM
  3.00   1 NNW WATERTOWN          MN  WRIGHT           0730 AM
  3.00   MORA                     MN  KANABEC          0700 AM
  3.00   MORA                     MN  KANABEC          0700 AM
  3.00   MELROSE                  MN  STEARNS          0700 AM
  3.00   6 WNW SPICER             MN  KANDIYOHI        0600 AM
  3.00   2 N WILLMAR              MN  KANDIYOHI        0600 AM
  3.00   1 NNW COLD SPRING        MN  STEARNS          0600 AM
  2.90   ELLENDALE                MN  STEELE           0800 AM
  2.90   CHANHASSEN               MN  CARVER           0700 AM
  2.80   4 SE MAPLEWOOD           MN  WASHINGTON       0800 AM
  2.80   FARMINGTON               MN  DAKOTA           0800 AM
  2.70   ST PAUL                  MN  RAMSEY           1100 AM
                 MEASURED AT THE UNIVERSITY OF MINNESOTA
                 CAPMUS IN ST PAUL
  2.70   6 NNE BIG LAKE           MN  SHERBURNE        0700 AM
  2.50   3 ESE EDEN PRAIRIE       MN  HENNEPIN         0800 AM
  2.50   ELK MOUND                WI  DUNN             0800 AM
  2.50   6 NE WILLMAR             MN  KANDIYOHI        0800 AM
  2.50   MILACA                   MN  MILLE LACS       0730 AM
  2.50   FARIBAULT                MN  RICE             0700 AM
  2.40   2 NNW CRYSTAL            MN  HENNEPIN         0800 AM
  2.40   1 W CARVER               MN  CARVER           0745 AM
  2.30   NORTH MANKATO            MN  NICOLLET         0800 AM
  2.30   2 W PRIOR LAKE           MN  SCOTT            0800 AM
  2.20   WACONIA                  MN  CARVER           0700 AM
  2.20   1 N WOODBURY             MN  WASHINGTON       0730 AM
  2.20   9 NNE BIRD ISLAND        MN  RENVILLE         0700 AM
  2.10   2 WNW LAKEVILLE          MN  DAKOTA           0800 AM
  2.10   JORDAN                   MN  SCOTT            0800 AM
  2.00   REDWOOD FALLS            MN  REDWOOD          0800 AM
  2.00   1 NW CHASKA              MN  CARVER           0800 AM
  2.00   ALBERT LEA               MN  FREEBORN         0800 AM
  2.00   ALBERT LEA               MN  FREEBORN         0800 AM
  2.00   1 NW MILAN               MN  CHIPPEWA         0600 PM
  2.00   WINNEBAGO                MN  FARIBAULT        0800 AM
  2.00   MORRIS                   MN  STEVENS          0800 AM
  2.00   1 ENE ST MICHAEL         MN  WRIGHT           0800 AM
  2.00   NEW PRAGUE               MN  SCOTT            0700 AM
  2.00   MONTEVIDEO               MN  CHIPPEWA         0700 AM
  2.00   6 NNE WILLMAR            MN  KANDIYOHI        0700 AM
  2.00   MONTEVIDEO               MN  CHIPPEWA         0700 AM
  1.90   6 ESE DRESSER            WI  POLK             0800 AM
  1.90   4 E MANKATO              MN  BLUE EARTH       0700 AM
  1.80   ONAMIA                   MN  MILLE LACS       0800 AM
  1.80   1 SW EDINA               MN  HENNEPIN         0730 AM
  1.70   4 E NERSTRAND            MN  GOODHUE          0800 AM
  1.70   1 SSW SWANVILLE          MN  MORRISON         0700 AM
  1.60   1 NNE MAPLE GROVE        MN  HENNEPIN         0800 AM
  1.60   HAMBURG                  MN  CARVER           0800 AM
  1.50   3 ENE MONTGOMERY         MN  RICE             0800 AM
  1.50   LONSDALE                 MN  RICE             0800 AM
  1.50   WINTHROP                 MN  SIBLEY           0240 PM
  1.50   WELLS                    MN  FARIBAULT        0800 AM
  1.50   1 SE HENDERSON           MN  SIBLEY           0800 AM
  1.50   OWATONNA                 MN  STEELE           0800 AM
  1.50   3 SE LAKE ELMO           MN  WASHINGTON       0700 AM
  1.00   3 SE NEW ULM             MN  BROWN            0600 AM
  0.80   3 E NEW ULM              MN  NICOLLET         0600 AM

$$

 



Return to Latest News

USA.gov is the U.S. government's official web portal to all federal, state and local government web resources and services.