Snowfall Amounts From The April 22nd-23rd Winter Storm

Snowfall map analyzed from Cooperative Weather Observer and CoCoRaHs data. 

 

 

 

PUBLIC INFORMATION STATEMENT
NATIONAL WEATHER SERVICE TWIN CITIES/CHANHASSEN MN
414 PM CDT TUE APR 23 2013

...SNOWFALL REPORTS FROM THE APRIL 22ND-23RD STORM...

THE TOTALS BELOW ARE SEPARATED INTO SNOW...AND ICE AND SLEET
CATEGORIES...THEN BY AMOUNT...AND ARE NOT NECESSARILY THE
FINAL AMOUNT FOR EACH LOCATION.


SNOW REPORTS LISTED BY AMOUNT

 INCHES  LOCATION                 ST  COUNTY           TIME
 ------  -----------------------  --  --------------   -------
 10.00   ALMENA                   WI  BARRON           0630 AM
 10.00   COMSTOCK                 WI  BARRON           0602 AM
  8.00   ROBERTS                  WI  ST. CROIX        0700 AM
  8.00   HAUGEN                   WI  BARRON           0555 AM
  7.00   3 E MONTGOMERY           MN  RICE             0800 AM
  7.00   FARIBAULT                MN  RICE             0729 AM
  7.00   5 ESE NEW PRAGUE         MN  RICE             0700 AM
  6.70   INVER GROVE HEIGHTS      MN  DAKOTA           0753 AM
  6.50   1 NE FAIRMONT            MN  MARTIN           0700 AM
  6.50   BALDWIN                  WI  ST. CROIX        0700 AM
  6.50   APPLE VALLEY             MN  DAKOTA           0700 AM
  6.50   3 NE BURNSVILLE          MN  DAKOTA           0700 AM
  6.50   EAST FARMINGTON          WI  POLK             0638 AM
  6.30   FARIBAULT                MN  RICE             0650 AM
  6.10   4 E NERSTRAND            MN  GOODHUE          0700 AM
  6.00   4 E MANKATO              MN  BLUE EARTH       0800 AM
  6.00   WINNEBAGO                MN  FARIBAULT        0800 AM
  6.00   2 N WOODBURY             MN  WASHINGTON       0700 AM
  6.00   7 NNW AMERY              WI  POLK             0700 AM
  6.00   3 WNW LADYSMITH          WI  RUSK             0700 AM
  6.00   FAIRMONT                 MN  MARTIN           0700 AM
  6.00   CUMBERLAND               WI  BARRON           0700 AM
  6.00   1 SSW RIVER FALLS        WI  PIERCE           0700 AM
  6.00   3 WNW ROSEMOUNT          MN  DAKOTA           0700 AM
  6.00   1 W NEW PRAGUE           MN  SCOTT            0600 AM
  6.00   NEW RICHMOND             WI  ST. CROIX        0435 AM
  5.90   4 SE MAPLEWOOD           MN  WASHINGTON       0700 AM
  5.80   1 W FALCON HEIGHTS       MN  RAMSEY           0800 AM
  5.80   RICE LAKE                WI  BARRON           0800 AM
  5.80   2 W PRIOR LAKE           MN  SCOTT            0700 AM
  5.80   6 ESE DRESSER            WI  POLK             0700 AM
  5.50   SPRING VALLEY            WI  PIERCE           1131 AM
  5.50   1 WSW LITTLE CANADA      MN  RAMSEY           0700 AM
  5.30   JORDAN                   MN  SCOTT            0530 AM
  5.20   NORTH ST PAUL            MN  RAMSEY           0850 AM
  5.00   WEYERHAEUSER             WI  RUSK             0900 AM
  5.00   WELLS                    MN  FARIBAULT        0800 AM
  5.00   WASECA                   MN  WASECA           0800 AM
  5.00   3 W NEW ROME             MN  SIBLEY           0700 AM
  5.00   4 NW ONAMIA              MN  MILLE LACS       0700 AM
  5.00   3 ENE MONTGOMERY         MN  RICE             0700 AM
  5.00   5 NNW MADISON LAKE       MN  LE SUEUR         0700 AM
  5.00   1 SSW LONSDALE           MN  RICE             0700 AM
  5.00   SOUTH ST PAUL            MN  DAKOTA           0650 AM
  5.00   1 WSW OWATONNA           MN  STEELE           0642 AM
  4.90   4 NE WOODBURY            MN  WASHINGTON       0700 AM
  4.80   CHETEK                   WI  BARRON           0800 AM
  4.80   MAPLEWOOD                MN  RAMSEY           0800 AM
  4.80   3 N BOYCEVILLE           WI  DUNN             0700 AM
  4.70   1 ENE MINNESOTA LAKE     MN  FARIBAULT        1110 AM
  4.70   CHANHASSEN               MN  CARVER           0700 AM
                 MEASURED AT THE NWS FORECAST OFFICE.
  4.50   2 SE CHETEK              WI  BARRON           0700 AM
  4.50   ELK RIVER                MN  SHERBURNE        0700 AM
  4.50   1 SW EDINA               MN  HENNEPIN         0700 AM
  4.50   CREDIT RIVER             MN  SCOTT            0445 AM
  4.30   4 NW OWATONNA            MN  STEELE           0700 AM
  4.30   1 ENE RICHFIELD          MN  HENNEPIN         0700 AM
  4.10   3 SSE HAM LAKE           MN  ANOKA            0700 AM
  4.00   ST LOUIS PARK            MN  HENNEPIN         1110 AM
  4.00   WACONIA                  MN  CARVER           0800 AM
  4.00   1 WSW GOLDEN VALLEY      MN  HENNEPIN         0700 AM
  4.00   1 NW PRESCOTT            MN  WASHINGTON       0700 AM
  4.00   2 SE CAMERON             WI  BARRON           0700 AM
  4.00   3 WNW RICE               MN  STEARNS          0700 AM
  4.00   2 ENE PLYMOUTH           MN  HENNEPIN         0700 AM
  4.00   1 ESE MILROY             MN  REDWOOD          0700 AM
  4.00   NEW HOPE                 MN  HENNEPIN         0700 AM
  4.00   2 WNW RICHFIELD          MN  HENNEPIN         0700 AM
  4.00   3 SE LAKE ELMO           MN  WASHINGTON       0700 AM
  4.00   5 NE FOREST LAKE         MN  CHISAGO          0700 AM
  4.00   1 NNW WATERTOWN          MN  WRIGHT           0700 AM
  4.00   1 SW LITTLE FALLS        MN  MORRISON         0600 AM
  4.00   RICHFIELD                MN  HENNEPIN         0515 AM
  3.90   LITTLE FALLS             MN  MORRISON         0800 AM
  3.90   2 NNW CRYSTAL            MN  HENNEPIN         0700 AM
  3.80   MINNEAPOLIS              MN  HENNEPIN         0700 AM
                 MEASURED A THE MINNEAPOLIS ST PAUL
                  INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT.
  3.80   LONG PRAIRIE             MN  TODD             0600 AM
  3.80   CHASKA                   MN  CARVER           0500 AM
  3.70   1 SE HENDERSON           MN  SIBLEY           0700 AM
  3.50   1 S BLUE EARTH           MN  FARIBAULT        0800 AM
  3.50   ONAMIA                   MN  MILLE LACS       0800 AM
  3.50   8 NNW TAYLORS FALLS      MN  CHISAGO          0800 AM
  3.50   1 ENE ST MICHAEL         MN  WRIGHT           0700 AM
  3.50   SPRINGFIELD              MN  BROWN            0700 AM
  3.50   7 SSE BIRD ISLAND        MN  RENVILLE         0700 AM
  3.40   1 NNE MAPLE GROVE        MN  HENNEPIN         0700 AM
  3.40   3 SW NEW ULM             MN  BROWN            0600 AM
  3.30   MONTICELLO               MN  WRIGHT           0940 AM
  3.30   HAMBURG                  MN  CARVER           0800 AM
  3.20   1 NNW COLD SPRING        MN  STEARNS          0700 AM
  3.10   RICE                     MN  BENTON           0700 AM
  3.00   VESTA                    MN  REDWOOD          1017 AM
  3.00   MENOMONIE                WI  DUNN             0800 AM
  3.00   MORRIS                   MN  STEVENS          0800 AM
  3.00   MELROSE                  MN  STEARNS          0800 AM
  3.00   RED WING                 MN  GOODHUE          0800 AM
  3.00   MAPLE GROVE              MN  HENNEPIN         0720 AM
  3.00   2 WNW GREEN ISLE         MN  SIBLEY           0700 AM
  3.00   1 SE MAPLE LAKE          MN  WRIGHT           0700 AM
  3.00   ZUMBROTA                 MN  GOODHUE          0700 AM
  3.00   3 SW CARLOS              MN  DOUGLAS          0645 AM
  3.00   KIMBALL                  MN  STEARNS          0610 AM
  3.00   WILLMAR                  MN  KANDIYOHI        0600 AM
  3.00   HASTINGS                 MN  DAKOTA           0545 AM
  2.90   ST CLOUD                 MN  STEARNS          0700 AM
                 MEASURED AT ST CLOUD STATE UNIVERSITY
  2.80   RUSH CITY                MN  CHISAGO          0730 AM
  2.80   SSW MONTEVIDEO           MN  CHIPPEWA         0700 AM
  2.70   MADISON                  MN  LAC QUI PARLE    0800 AM
  2.70   ROCKFORD                 MN  HENNEPIN         0700 AM
  2.60   6 NNE BIG LAKE           MN  SHERBURNE        0700 AM
  2.50   3 NW REDWOOD FALLS       MN  REDWOOD          0830 AM
  2.50   4 NNE MENOMONIE          WI  DUNN             0800 AM
  2.50   2 SE FRIDLEY             MN  ANOKA            0800 AM
  2.50   MONTEVIDEO               MN  CHIPPEWA         0700 AM
  2.50   3 N CAMBRIDGE            MN  ISANTI           0700 AM
  2.50   6 NNE WILLMAR            MN  KANDIYOHI        0700 AM
  2.40   MILACA                   MN  MILLE LACS       0800 AM
  2.40   GAYLORD                  MN  SIBLEY           0700 AM
  2.30   MENOMONIE                WI  DUNN             0649 AM
  2.00   SHERBURN                 MN  MARTIN           0800 AM
  2.00   ST CROIX FALLS           WI  POLK             0700 AM
  2.00   3 NW ELLSWORTH           WI  PIERCE           0700 AM
  2.00   HUTCHINSON               MN  MCLEOD           0600 AM
  2.00   RED WING                 MN  GOODHUE          0600 AM
  2.00   WINTHROP                 MN  SIBLEY           0531 AM
  1.80   3 N ALEXANDRIA           MN  DOUGLAS          0700 AM

$$

 



Return to News Archive

USA.gov is the U.S. government's official web portal to all federal, state and local government web resources and services.