May 1st-3rd Snowfall Amounts

48 Hour snowfall map analyzed from Cooperative Weather Observer and CoCoRaHs data ending at 7:00 A.M. on May 3rd.  To view a different version of the snowfall map that includes snowfall amounts from Local Storm Reports, click here.

 

 


...STORM TOTALS FOR SNOWFALL EVENT WEDNESDAY THROUGH FRIDAY...

THANK YOU TO OUR COOP AND COCORAHS OBSERVERS...TRAINED SPOTTERS...
OUR PARTNERS...AND THE PUBLIC FOR THESE SNOWFALL REPORTS.

THE TOTALS BELOW ARE NOT NECESSARILY THE FINAL AMOUNT FOR EACH
LOCATION....

SNOW REPORTS LISTED BY AMOUNT

 INCHES  LOCATION                 ST  COUNTY           TIME
 ------  -----------------------  --  --------------   -------
 18.00   BLOOMING PRAIRIE         MN  STEELE           1145 AM
 17.70   3 NE STOCKHOLM           WI  PEPIN            0800 AM
 17.50   GOODHUE                  MN  GOODHUE          0945 AM
 17.00   RICE LAKE                WI  BARRON           0130 PM
 16.00   1 NE CAMERON             WI  BARRON           1200 PM
 16.00   MENOMONIE                WI  DUNN             0916 AM
 16.00   6 WSW ELLSWORTH          WI  PIERCE           0800 PM
 15.80   SW ELLENDALE             MN  STEELE           0700 AM
 15.50   2 E OWATONNA             MN  STEELE           0730 AM
 14.30   2 SE CHETEK              WI  BARRON           0700 AM
 14.00   3 NW SPRING VALLEY       WI  ST. CROIX        1010 AM
 13.50   4 SE RED WING            MN  GOODHUE          0800 AM
 13.50   PINE ISLAND              MN  GOODHUE          1130 AM
 13.50   4 NW ARKANSAW            WI  PEPIN            0800 AM
 13.50   E OWATONNA               MN  STEELE           0630 AM
 13.40   4 E NERSTRAND            MN  GOODHUE          0800 AM
 13.40   1 NE ELK MOUND           WI  DUNN             0700 AM
 12.90   2 WNW LADYSMITH          WI  RUSK             0700 AM
 12.00   BALDWIN                  WI  ST. CROIX        0700 AM
 11.40   JIM FALLS                WI  CHIPPEWA         0700 AM
 11.00   1 SSW RIVER FALLS        WI  PIERCE           0730 AM
 10.90   HAMMOND                  WI  ST. CROIX        0700 AM
 10.20   CANNON FALLS             MN  GOODHUE          0813 AM
 10.00   ALBERT LEA               MN  FREEBORN         0529 AM
 10.00   WELLS                    MN  FARIBAULT        0800 AM
 10.00   OWATONNA                 MN  STEELE           0800 AM
  9.90   ZUMBROTA                 MN  GOODHUE          0700 AM
  9.40   WASECA                   MN  WASECA           0800 AM
  9.30   BLOOMER                  WI  CHIPPEWA         0800 AM
  9.30   EAU CLAIRE               WI  EAU CLAIRE       0700 AM
  8.80   ROBERTS                  WI  ST. CROIX        0700 AM
  8.50   CHIPPEWA FALLS           WI  CHIPPEWA         0800 AM
  8.00   2 SE COTTAGE GROVE       MN  WASHINGTON       0510 AM
  7.80   NW PRESCOTT              WI  PIERCE           0800 AM
  7.80   HASTINGS                 MN  DAKOTA           1130 AM
  7.50   AUGUSTA                  WI  EAU CLAIRE       0800 AM
  6.80   NORTHFIELD               MN  RICE             0830 AM
  6.10   7 ESE ST CROIX FALLS     WI  POLK             0730 AM
  6.00   4 W CORNELL              WI  CHIPPEWA         0800 AM
  5.40   6 ESE DRESSER            WI  POLK             0800 AM
  4.00   1 NNW SPRINGFIELD        MN  BROWN            0700 AM
  4.00   3 SE LAKE ELMO           MN  WASHINGTON       0700 AM
  3.90   BLUE EARTH               MN  FARIBAULT        0800 AM
  3.30   1 N WOODBURY             MN  WASHINGTON       0700 AM
  2.20   ROSEMOUNT                MN  DAKOTA           0800 AM
  2.00   SHERBURN                 MN  MARTIN           0730 AM

 



Return to News Archive

USA.gov is the U.S. government's official web portal to all federal, state and local government web resources and services.