Snowfall Map And Totals From The Tuesday Snow Event

A strong Alberta Clipper traversed the upper Midwest Tuesday, dumping impressive snowfall amounts across the region.  Below is a map of the snowfall amounts from this system, and a list of snowfall reports.

 

...STORM TOTAL SNOWFALL REPORTS FROM JANUARY 14TH EVENT...

THANK YOU TO OUR TRAINED SPOTTERS...COOPERATIVE WEATHER OBSERVERS...
COCORAHS OBSERVERS...THE MEDIA AND THE PUBLIC FOR THE FOLLOWING
SNOWFALL REPORTS. THE TOTALS BELOW ARE NOT NECESSARILY THE FINAL
AMOUNT FOR EACH LOCATION.

SNOW REPORTS LISTED BY AMOUNT

 INCHES  LOCATION                 ST  COUNTY           TIME
 ------  -----------------------  --  --------------   -------
  9.50   3 SW EAU CLAIRE          WI  EAU CLAIRE       1200 AM
  9.00   EAU CLAIRE AIRPORT       WI  EAU CLAIRE       0444 PM
  8.20   MENOMONIE                WI  DUNN             0422 PM
  8.00   BALDWIN                  WI  ST. CROIX        0800 AM
  7.50   HOLCOMBE                 WI  CHIPPEWA         0700 AM
  7.20   EAST FARMINGTON          WI  POLK             0114 PM
  7.10   CHIPPEWA FALLS           WI  CHIPPEWA         0800 AM
  7.00   BLOOMER                  WI  CHIPPEWA         0800 AM
  7.00   STOCKHOLM                WI  PEPIN            0700 AM
  7.00   1 SSW RIVER FALLS        WI  PIERCE           0700 AM
  6.80   HUDSON                   WI  ST. CROIX        0100 PM
  6.70   STANLEY                  WI  CHIPPEWA         0452 PM
  6.50   ELK MOUND                WI  DUNN             0730 AM
  6.50   3 SE LAKE ELMO           MN  WASHINGTON       0700 AM
  6.30   3 N BOYCEVILLE           WI  DUNN             0700 AM
  6.30   JIM FALLS                WI  CHIPPEWA         0504 PM
  6.20   ROBERTS                  WI  ST. CROIX        0800 AM
  6.10   3 N CAMBRIDGE            MN  ISANTI           0700 AM
  5.50   RED WING                 MN  GOODHUE          0700 AM
  5.40   5 NE FOREST LAKE         MN  CHISAGO          0700 AM
  5.40   2 N WOODBURY             MN  WASHINGTON       0700 AM
  5.30   2 SE CHETEK              WI  BARRON           0700 AM
  5.30   4 NE WOODBURY            MN  WASHINGTON       0700 AM
  5.10   NORTH ST PAUL            MN  RAMSEY           1100 AM
  5.00   ELK RIVER                MN  SHERBURNE        0800 AM
  4.90   NW PRESCOTT              WI  PIERCE           0700 AM
  4.80   7 NNW AMERY              WI  POLK             0700 AM
  4.50   2 SW ROSEVILLE           MN  RAMSEY           0700 AM
  4.40   3 WSW PRINCETON          MN  SHERBURNE        0700 AM
  4.40   3 SSE HAM LAKE           MN  ANOKA            0700 AM
  4.40   6 NNE BIG LAKE           MN  SHERBURNE        0700 AM
  4.40   MSP INTL AIRPORT         MN  HENNEPIN         0600 PM
  4.30   LITTLE FALLS             MN  MORRISON         0600 AM
  4.20   1 ENE ST MICHAEL         MN  WRIGHT           0700 AM
  4.10   2 SE FRIDLEY             MN  ANOKA            1215 PM
  3.90   ST CLOUD STATE UNIV      MN  STEARNS          0730 AM
  3.80   U OF MN ST PAUL CAMPUS   MN  RAMSEY           0730 AM
  3.80   3 WNW ROSEMOUNT          MN  DAKOTA           0700 AM
  3.80   SAUK RAPIDS              MN  BENTON           1230 PM
  3.50   1 ENE INVER GROVE HEIGH  MN  DAKOTA           0700 AM
  3.50   LONG PRAIRIE             MN  TODD             0600 AM
  3.40   1 N ELK RIVER            MN  SHERBURNE        0822 PM
  3.20   RICE                     MN  BENTON           0700 AM
  3.10   ST LOUIS PARK            MN  HENNEPIN         0510 PM
  3.00   ZUMBROTA                 MN  GOODHUE          0800 AM
  3.00   2 WNW RICHFIELD          MN  HENNEPIN         0700 AM
  3.00   1 SW EDINA               MN  HENNEPIN         0700 AM
  2.80   KIMBALL                  MN  STEARNS          0600 AM
  2.80   CHANHASSEN NWS           MN  CARVER           0600 PM
  2.70   ST CLOUD AIRPORT         MN  SHERBURNE        0600 PM
  2.50   MORA                     MN  KANABEC          0700 AM
  2.50   MELROSE                  MN  STEARNS          0700 AM
  2.50   2 WNW LAKEVILLE          MN  DAKOTA           0700 AM
  2.50   CHASKA                   MN  CARVER           0500 AM
  2.30   1 ENE RICHFIELD          MN  HENNEPIN         0700 AM
  2.00   ROSEMOUNT                MN  DAKOTA           0800 AM
  2.00   WELLS                    MN  FARIBAULT        0800 AM
  2.00   CARLOS                   MN  DOUGLAS          0700 AM
  1.90   WASECA                   MN  WASECA           0800 AM
  1.90   2 W PRIOR LAKE           MN  SCOTT            0700 AM
  1.80   1 E OWATONNA             MN  STEELE           0700 AM
  1.70   6 NNE WILLMAR            MN  KANDIYOHI        0700 AM
  1.50   HUTCHINSON               MN  MCLEOD           0800 AM
  1.50   ALBERT LEA               MN  FREEBORN         0800 AM
  1.50   4 E MANKATO              MN  BLUE EARTH       0700 AM
  1.50   1 NNW WATERTOWN          MN  WRIGHT           0700 AM
  1.50   6 NE KENSINGTON          MN  DOUGLAS          0700 AM
  1.50   SE ELLENDALE             MN  STEELE           0700 AM
  1.40   JORDAN                   MN  SCOTT            0530 AM
  1.30   WACONIA                  MN  CARVER           0800 AM
  1.30   GAYLORD                  MN  SIBLEY           0700 AM
  1.20   FARIBAULT                MN  RICE             0800 AM
  1.00   MONTEVIDEO               MN  CHIPPEWA         0800 AM
  1.00   5 ESE NEW PRAGUE         MN  RICE             0700 AM
  1.00   3 ENE MONTGOMERY         MN  RICE             0700 AM
  1.00   2 WNW GREEN ISLE         MN  SIBLEY           0700 AM
  1.00   1 SSW LONSDALE           MN  RICE             0500 AM

 



Return to Latest News

USA.gov is the U.S. government's official web portal to all federal, state and local government web resources and services.