Forty Eight Hour Snow Map for the January 17th-18th Storm System

 

 

The following maps are snow amounts ending at 7 AM Sunday morning:

 

 

 

Twin Cities Metro:

 

 

Text Reports:

PUBLIC INFORMATION STATEMENT
NATIONAL WEATHER SERVICE TWIN CITIES/CHANHASSEN MN
1000 AM CST SUN JAN 19 2014

...SNOWFALL TOTALS FROM JANUARY 17-18TH SNOWSTORM...

THANK YOU TO OUR TRAINED SPOTTERS...COOPERATIVE WEATHER OBSERVERS...
COCORAHS OBSERVERS...THE MEDIA AND THE PUBLIC FOR THE FOLLOWING
SNOWFALL REPORTS. THE TOTALS BELOW ARE NOT NECESSARILY THE FINAL
AMOUNT FOR EACH LOCATION.


SNOW REPORTS LISTED BY AMOUNT

 INCHES  LOCATION                 ST  COUNTY           TIME
 ------  -----------------------  --  --------------   -------
  7.00   1 N HEWITT               MN  TODD             1030 AM
  7.00   COLLEGEVILLE ST JOHNS    MN  STEARNS          0700 PM
  6.00   1 E ST MICHAEL           MN  WRIGHT           0700 AM
  6.00   ST CLOUD STATE UNIV      MN  STEARNS          0700 AM
  5.70   ST CLOUD AIRPORT         MN  SHERBURNE        1200 PM
  5.40   SAUK RAPIDS              MN  BENTON           0833 AM
  5.30   ST LOUIS PARK            MN  HENNEPIN         0816 PM
  5.10   RICE                     MN  BENTON           0700 AM
  5.00   NEW HOPE                 MN  HENNEPIN         1127 AM
  5.00   KENYON                   MN  GOODHUE          0905 AM
  5.00   HASTINGS                 MN  DAKOTA           0850 AM
  5.00   PINE ISLAND              MN  GOODHUE          0830 AM
  5.00   CRYSTAL                  MN  HENNEPIN         0826 AM
  5.00   BROOKLYN PARK            MN  HENNEPIN         0815 AM
  5.00   SANTIAGO                 MN  SHERBURNE        0800 AM
  5.00   MONTICELLO               MN  WRIGHT           0730 AM
  5.00   1 WSW VICTORIA           MN  CARVER           0720 AM
  5.00   PLYMOUTH                 MN  HENNEPIN         0715 AM
  5.00   ROCKFORD                 MN  HENNEPIN         0700 AM
  5.00   1 SW EDINA               MN  HENNEPIN         0700 AM
  5.00   2 WNW LAKEVILLE          MN  DAKOTA           0700 AM
  5.00   1 WSW GOLDEN VALLEY      MN  HENNEPIN         0700 AM
  4.90   2 S DEEPHAVEN            MN  HENNEPIN         1115 AM
  4.90   OTSEGO                   MN  WRIGHT           1000 AM
  4.90   2 N EDINA                MN  HENNEPIN         0700 AM
  4.80   GOODHUE                  MN  GOODHUE          1200 PM
  4.80   ROSEMOUNT                MN  DAKOTA           0820 AM
  4.80   EDEN PRAIRIE             MN  HENNEPIN         0700 AM
  4.80   4 SSW DOWNTOWN MINNEAPO  MN  HENNEPIN         0700 AM
  4.70   BLOOMINGTON              MN  HENNEPIN         0900 AM
  4.70   1 SSE BLOOMINGTON        MN  HENNEPIN         0700 AM
  4.60   EDINA                    MN  HENNEPIN         0905 AM
  4.60   CHASKA                   MN  CARVER           0600 AM
  4.50   MSP INTL AIRPORT         MN  HENNEPIN         1200 PM
  4.50   NWS CHANHASSEN           MN  CARVER           1200 PM
  4.50   BELGRADE                 MN  STEARNS          0730 AM
  4.50   FARIBAULT                MN  RICE             0700 AM
  4.50   ZUMBROTA                 MN  GOODHUE          0700 AM
  4.50   WATERTOWN                MN  CARVER           0700 AM
  4.50   1 NNW WATERTOWN          MN  WRIGHT           0700 AM
  4.20   2 W PRIOR LAKE           MN  SCOTT            0700 AM
  4.00   EAGAN                    MN  DAKOTA           0815 AM
  4.00   3 SSE DOWNTOWN MINNEAPO  MN  HENNEPIN         0800 AM
  4.00   INVER GROVE HEIGHTS      MN  DAKOTA           0715 AM
  4.00   WATERTOWN                MN  CARVER           0715 AM
  4.00   MELROSE                  MN  STEARNS          0700 AM
  4.00   3 SSE DOWNTOWN MINNEAPO  MN  HENNEPIN         0700 AM
  3.90   WACONIA                  MN  CARVER           0700 AM
  3.70   2 NNW CRYSTAL            MN  HENNEPIN         0700 AM
  3.50   MENOMONIE                WI  DUNN             0258 PM
  3.50   1 ENE INVER GROVE HEIGH  MN  DAKOTA           0700 AM
  3.50   6 NNE BIG LAKE           MN  SHERBURNE        0700 AM
  3.40   2 N WOODBURY             MN  WASHINGTON       0700 AM
  3.20   CANNON FALLS             MN  GOODHUE          0820 AM
  3.10   HASTINGS                 MN  DAKOTA           1041 AM
  3.00   OAKDALE                  MN  WASHINGTON       0147 PM
  3.00   CIRCLE PINES             MN  ANOKA            1030 AM
  3.00   8 S HILLMAN              MN  MORRISON         0757 AM
  3.00   MILACA                   MN  MILLE LACS       0730 AM
  3.00   COON RAPIDS              MN  ANOKA            0724 AM
  3.00   MORA                     MN  KANABEC          0700 AM
  3.00   6 NE KENSINGTON          MN  DOUGLAS          0700 AM
  3.00   WSW GLENCOE              MN  MCLEOD           0700 AM
  3.00   1 W CARVER               MN  CARVER           0700 AM
  2.70   1 E OWATONNA             MN  STEELE           0700 AM
  2.70   1 SSW RIVER FALLS        WI  PIERCE           0600 AM
  2.50   CLEAR LAKE               WI  POLK             1213 PM
  2.50   OWATONNA                 MN  STEELE           0800 AM
  2.50   1 SSW LONSDALE           MN  RICE             0700 AM
  2.50   3 SE LAKE ELMO           MN  WASHINGTON       0700 AM
  2.50   3 ENE MONTGOMERY         MN  RICE             0700 AM
  2.30   2 W OAK PARK HEIGHTS     MN  WASHINGTON       0700 AM
  2.30   BLAINE                   MN  ANOKA            0700 AM
  2.20   4 E MANKATO              MN  BLUE EARTH       0700 AM
  2.10   5 NE FOREST LAKE         MN  CHISAGO          0700 AM
  2.00   MANKATO                  MN  BLUE EARTH       1230 PM
  2.00   ISANTI                   MN  ISANTI           1030 AM
  2.00   STILLWATER               MN  WASHINGTON       0850 AM
  2.00   VESTA                    MN  REDWOOD          0800 AM
  2.00   WHITE BEAR LAKE          MN  RAMSEY           0715 AM
  2.00   3 N CAMBRIDGE            MN  ISANTI           0700 AM
  2.00   1 NE STILLWATER          MN  WASHINGTON       0700 AM
  2.00   2 WNW GREEN ISLE         MN  SIBLEY           0700 AM
  2.00   9 NNE BIRD ISLAND        MN  RENVILLE         0700 AM
  2.00   5 ESE NEW PRAGUE         MN  RICE             0700 AM
  1.80   BOYCEVILLE               WI  DUNN             0600 AM
  1.60   SW ELLENDALE             MN  STEELE           0700 AM
  1.50   WINTHROP                 MN  SIBLEY           1011 AM
  1.50   RUSH CITY                MN  CHISAGO          0815 AM
  1.50   1 NNW NORTH BRANCH       MN  CHISAGO          0700 AM
  1.30   EAU CLAIRE               WI  EAU CLAIRE       0145 PM
  1.00   BLUE EARTH               MN  FARIBAULT        0800 AM
  1.00   REDWOOD FALLS            MN  REDWOOD          0800 AM
  1.00   BALDWIN                  WI  ST. CROIX        0700 AM
  1.00   MONTEVIDEO               MN  CHIPPEWA         0700 AM
  1.00   DAWSON                   MN  LAC QUI PARLE    0700 AM
  0.50   RICE LAKE                WI  BARRON           0219 PM
  


Return to Latest News

USA.gov is the U.S. government's official web portal to all federal, state and local government web resources and services.